2019 Speakers

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Ed Parkinson
FirstNet

Heikki Riippa
Senior Adviser
Suomen Erillisverkot Oy
(State Security Networks Group Finland )

Steve Hwang
Steering Committee Chair, Safe-Net Forum
BDM, Public Sector APAC, Nokia

SPEAKERS

A


Alex Rizgalla
Account Manager
Keysight Technologies

Anton Abrahams
Director
Australasian Critical Communications Forum

B


Barbara Noonan
Head of Public Sector, Asia Pacific and Japan
Nokia Solutions and Networks

Brad Welch
General Manager Asia Pacific
TPL Systems Asia Pacific

C


Chris Stevens
SLSA Lifesaving Communications Advisor
Managing Director, CartGIS

D


Dale Stacey
Technical Director
SAT Pty

E


Eddie Stephanou
Regional Technical Manager, ANZ
Cambium Networks

Elina Avela
CEO
Beaconsim

G


Ged Griffin
Senior Research Advisor
Centre for Disaster Management and Public Safety
University of Melbourne

Station Officer Graham Tait
Operational Communications Systems Officer
Fire & Rescue NSW

Geof Heydon
Principal Consultant
IoT Alliance Australia

Grant Jamieson
Satellite System Engineer
Wireless Innovation

Geoff Spring
Senior Industry Advisor
Centre for Disaster Management and Public Safety
University of Melbourne

Greg Pipikios
M4 Smart Motorway Operations Manager
Contracted to RMS

H


Hamish Duff
President
ARCIA

I


Ian Oppermann
NSW Chief Data Scientist
CEO, NSW Data Analytics Centre

J


James Reed
Principal Consultant
Titan ICT Consultants

Jaakko Heinonen
Project Coordinator
Keski-Suomi Rescue Department

K


Kalle Arola
Managing Director
Elektro-Arola

Kevin Graham
Director
Australasian Critical Communications Forum

L


Luke Brown
Assistant Secretary
Emergency Management Australia
Department of Home Affairs

M


Mark Mezzapica
Chief Technology Officer
RFI Wireless

Mary Egan
Director and Principal – Clear Advantage
National Program Director – PSMB

 

Mattipekka Kronqvist
CEO
NSION Technologies Ltd

Mark Austin
Director ICT and Capital works
Justice and Community Safety
ACT Government

Mark Wood
Director
ACCF/Damm Australia

R


Robert Tait
Lead Consultant
Nova Systems

Russell Ockendon
Executive Director, Control Centres Australia
Secretary/Treasurer, ACRNA

Ross Caston
General Manager, Defence Law Enforcement and Security (DLES)
Amber Technology Limited

S


Simo Ruoko
Managing Director
Roger-GPS

Sohan Domingo
Product Manager
Tait Communications

T


Tapio Savunen
Director, Strategic Marketing
Airbus Defence & Space

 

Timo Vihervaara
Field Officer
Finnish Police

Tony Gray
Chief Executive
TCCA

Tero Pesonen
Chairman
Critical Communiations Broadband Group (TCCA)

V


Vi Le
Stakeholder Engagement Manager
Standards Australia